De Burgh mobile menu

Cookie and Privacy Policy

At De Burgh we use cookies to give you the best user experience while visiting our website.

Cookies

If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the De Burgh Wine Merchants website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time or contact us for more information.

Privacy Terms

This privacy policy sets out how de Burgh Wine Merchants uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

de Burgh Wine Merchants is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

de Burgh Wine Merchants may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page intermittently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

– Name
– Contact information including email address
– Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
– Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

– Take and fulfil customer orders.
– Internal record keeping.
– We may use the information to improve our products and services.
– We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@de-burgh.com

de Burgh Wine Merchants will NEVER disclose your information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to orders@de-burgh.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further Information/Complaints

For further information about any of these matters, please contact : The Data Officer, de Burgh Wine Merchants, Fordel Mains Steadings, Fordel Mains Estate, Dalkeith, Midlothian, EH22 2PQ

 

copyright © De Burgh Wine Merchants 2013-2018    Supported by: newmediabureau